Noncommissioned Officer and

Soldier of the Year 2007

 

Written by Sgt. Kelly Collett

Published April 4, 2007

 

Photo Gallery

 

Download Printer-Friendly Version

       

 

Photo by Sgt. Kelly Collett

Sgt. First Class Steven Watson demonstrates

the three to five-second rush under fire.

CAMP WILLIAMS, Utah – Sixteen Utah National Guard members competed Mar. 30-31 for the titles of Soldier of the Year, Noncommissioned Officer (NCO) of the Year, and First Sergeant of the Year for 2007 at Camp Williams.

The competition tested the participants on many different levels including physical fitness, land-navigation skills, rifle marksmanship and knowledge in common Soldier tasks.

At the end of the second day of competition, participants went before a final board to demonstrate their qualities as leaders and Soldiers.

“We have the overall best Soldiers, and this is the competition the Soldiers will do at Region, First Armored Division and FORSCOM,” said Utah National Guard Command Sgt. Maj. Dell Smith.

Guard members in the past who competed for Soldier of the Year only had to present themselves before a board.  Last year was the first time that Soldiers had to compete using the different competition format.

“It’s important because it is a fairer system than just a board system,” Smith added. 

After the dust settled, the winners for Utah are as follows:

           Spc. Colby D. Wallis -  “Soldier of the Year”

           Staff Sgt. Norman P. Rentschler  -  “NCO of the Year”

           1st Sgt. Victor H. Gonzalez  -  “First Sergeant of the Year”

The winners were honored Saturday evening at a banquet dinner for participants and their families in the Officer’s lounge at Camp Williams.

Wallis, a resident of St. George said about the competition, “I like it.  It’s actually good to put your skills to the test against other soldiers in a friendly competition.  I wish all training was like this.”

Soldiers who competed in the Soldier of the Year contest were as follows:

Sgt. Jonpaul C. Boyle - 115th Engineer Group Spc.  Richard N. Berry - 2nd - 222nd Field Artillery Spc. Tyler j. Decapot - 120th Quartermaster
Spc. Aubrey L. Hill - Support Co. 19th SFG Spc. Colby D. Wallis - D. Co. 141st MI Battalion
  • Sgt. Jonpaul C. Boyle - 115th Engineer Group - Physical Fitness Test, Land Nav*

  • Spc.  Richard N. Berry - 2-222nd Field Artillery

  • Spc. Tyler j. Decapot - 120th Quartermaster

  • Spc.  Andrew T. Hill - HHC, 1-211th Aviation - WTT Hands On*

  • Spc. Aubrey L. Hill - Support Co. 19th Special Forces Group - WTT Hands On*

  • Spc. Colby D. Wallis - D. Co. 141st Military Intelligence Battalion - M-16 Qualifications, WTT Test, General Knowledge Test, and Boards*

*Events in Italics designate that the individual received the highest score in that event.

Contestants for NCO of the Year were the following:

Sgt. Shay G. Cowan – HHB 2nd – 222nd Field Artillery Staff Sgt. David A. Mabey – 144th Medical Command Staff Sgt. Norman P. Rentschler – 640th Regiment (RTI) MI
Sgt. Brent T. Mayberry – HHC 19th Special Forces Sgt. Natasha L. McCabe – HHC 115th EN (Group)

Sgt. First Class – Steven G. Watson – HHC 300th MI Battalion

 

         Sgt. Shay G. Cowan – HHB, 2-222nd Field Artillery

         Staff Sgt. David A. Mabey – 144th Area Support Medical Company - Physical Fitness Test, WTT Hands On, Land Nav*

         Staff Sgt. Norman P. Rentschler – 640th Regional Training Institute

         Sgt. Brent T. Mayberry – HHC, 19th Special Forces Group

         Sgt. Natasha L. McCabe – HHC, 115th Engineer Group

         Sgt. First Class – Steven G. Watson – HHC, 300th Military Intelligence Brigade

 

*Events in Italics designate that the individual received the highest score in that event.

These were the First Sergeant of the Year contestants:

1st Sgt. Alfred M. Dunston – Support Co. 19th Special Forces 1st Sgt. Robert A. Gray – A. Co. (-) 1457th Engineer Battalion (CBT) 1st Sgt. Victor H. Gonzalez – A. Co. (-) 141st MI Battalion

1st Sgt. Tracy F. Cartwright – SVC 2nd – 222nd Field Artillery

 

         1st Sgt. Alfred M. Dunston – Support Company, 19th Special Forces Group

         1st Sgt. Robert A. Gray – Alpha Company, 1457th Engineer Battalion

         1st Sgt. Victor H. Gonzalez – Alpha Company, 141st Military Intelligence Battalion

         1st Sgt. Tracy F. Cartwright – Service Battery, 2–222nd Field Artillery

 

Click to view photo gallery